The John Muir Trail 2017 – Northbound
Day 6 – August 13, 2017
Starr Camp to McClure Meadow via Muir Pass
Anticipating the climb up to Muir Pass and beyond, I broke camp before dawn and left Starr Camp at sunrise. Following the Middle Fork of the Kings River to its headwaters, I started the relatively gradual ascent northwest across snow, ice and quite a few water crossings. Passing by Helen Lake, the snowpack thickened as I neared Muir Hut, but traction was easier than I had hoped. With the help of my micro spikes, I made the push up to Muir Pass.
Enjoying the scenery and an early lunch, I continued down the north side of the pass through Evolution Basin. Passing by the ice-covered Wanda Lake, thawed Sapphire Lake, and Evolution Lake, I finished the day at McClure Meadow in plenty of time to watch an awe-inspiring sunset.
In 2017, I completed the John Muir Trail on a long northbound section starting at Onion Valley, where I left off in 2016, and finishing in Happy Isles in Yosemite. Here is part of my 14 day journey to complete the trail.
Visit my personal site for other outdoor adventure write-ups, pics, videos, map files, gear lists and more..
Music courtesy of Epic Sound