The John Muir Trail 2017 – Northbound
Day 5 – August 12, 2017
Deer Meadow to Starr Camp
This section of the John Muir Trail continues northbound from Deer Meadow just below The Golden Staircase and heads downhill to where Palisade Creek joins with the Middle Fork of the Kings River. The trail then starts the gradual ascent up the south side of Muir Pass through Grouse Meadows and past the Bishop Pass trail junction. It then heads up through Little Pete and Big Pete Meadows, then past the famous waypoint known as Monster Rock. I finish the day at the popular Starr Camp, joined by my favorite camping neighbors Bonnie and Corby, poised to summit Muir Pass the next morning.
In 2017, I completed the John Muir Trail on a long northbound section starting at Onion Valley, where I left off in 2016, and finishing in Happy Isles in Yosemite. Here is part of my 14 day journey to complete the trail.
Visit my personal site for other outdoor adventure write-ups, pics, videos, map files, gear lists and more..
Music courtesy of Epic Sound